Lime Kiln

A Grade II Listed Building in Minera, Wrexham

Community: Minera (Mwynglawdd)

Community: Minera

Locality: The Wern

Ffrith

History

Early C19 lime kiln. Probably too small to be associated with the mid-late C19 industrial scale quarrying and burning of lime in Minera.

Exterior

Square lime kiln of shaped rubble stone some 3m high and 6m wide built into slope of hill. SE side has large asymetric kiln eye with stone arch. Eye is some 2m high and 2m deep and inclines to the left. Crucible filled in but visible but kiln walls in deteriorating condition especially to left (1997).

Reasons for Listing

Listed as the only surviving example in the area of a early C19 small lime kiln, preceeding the industrial scale lime burning later in the century.