Barn at Plas Coch

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanddaniel Fab, Isle of Anglesey

Locality: Plas Coch Estate

Traditional County: Anglesey

Port Dinorwic

Probably C17, based on the evidence of the roof trusses and general design.

Exterior

Large 8-bay threshing barn of red gritstone and sandstone with crow-stepped gables and rough limestone coping. Wide centrally-placed opposed doors with massive jambstones and segmental stone arch heads, with a smaller door either side on the E side. Ventilation slits in-filled. Range of dove-holes along eaves at S end of E wall.

Interior

Original queen post trusses with raking struts, of which 5 of the original 7 remain, some with tie-beams or struts missing.

Reasons for Listing

Listed, notwithstanding condition, as a fine C17 threshing barn retaining most of its original queen post roof trusses. Also for group value with the house.