Lilac Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Hope, Flintshire

Entry Name: Lilac Cottage

Location: Set back on a corner site adjacent to a narrow lane leading from Derby Road to the High Street, in the centre of Caergwrle village.

County: Flintshire

Community: Hope (Yr Hob)

Community: Hope

Locality: Caergwrle

Built-Up Area: Hope

Traditional County: Flintshire

Ffrith

History

Long sub-medieval village house of rubble with steeply-pitched thatched roof under a C20 corrugated asbestos one. The house is of rubble but this is likely to represent a C17 encasing of a medieval timber-framed hall house; plastered wind bracing within demonstrates the existence of a former open hall and the central stack is suggestive of a sub-medieval adaption of an open- hearth space. The house occupies a prestigious corner plot within what was formerly the medieval borough town of Queen's Hope; the possibility of the house having originated as a timber hall house is therefore not improbable.

Exterior

Long sub-medieval single-storey village house; of colourwashed rubble construction on a rubble plinth, with steeply-pitched thatched roof under a C20 corrugated asbestos one. Central stack with plain rendered chimney and similar end chimney to L. The house has lower outer projecting service wings to the rear, forming a C-plan. Main entrance off-centre to R, with late C19 4-panelled door, the upper two panels glazed; segmental porch canopy on wooden brackets. To the R of the entrance is a masonry break; beyond is a 12-pane C19 casement with projecting cill. L of the door are two further, similar windows with a boarded door beyond; at the far L is a C20 tripartite plain-glazed window. 2 small original windows to the rear with pegged oak frames and late C19 4-pane glazing. Low rubble addition to R at rear, of two sections with modern window in a former entrance opening. C19 brick addition to L with pitched, slated roof; boarded door.

Interior

Open roof to hall and room beyond central chimney (L); both have evidence of plastered and boxed wind braces and, in places where these are missing, the mortising evidence remains. Large chimney breast to hall with C20 fireplace obscuring the implied inglenook. Within the front-facing wall in the hall is a small square bible cupboard with late C17 panelled door.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special historic interest as a scarce regional example of a vernacular thatched sub-medieval village house, perhaps with medieval origins.