Admiralty House

A Grade II Listed Building in Willington Worthenbury, Wrexham

Entry Name: Admiralty House

Location: Located on the north side of the main road through Worthenbury (B 5069) shortly after its junction with Church Road and adjacent to The Malt House. Set back behind iron-railed narrow forecourt.

County: Wrexham

Town: Wrexham

Community: Willington Worthenbury

Locality: Worthenbury

Traditional County: Flintshire

Bangor-is-y-coed

Early to mid C19 late Georgian house (shown on Tithe Map).

Exterior

Two-storey brick house under slate roof; brickwork laid to form distinctive diaper pattern formed by light and dark brick. Set back behind iron-railed narrow forecourt. Centrally planned facade around central doorcase with wooden reveals and Gothick lozenges to the frieze and rectangular fanlight. Six-panelled door with fielded upper panels. Five recessed twelve-paned wooden sash windows with glazing bars. Brick chimney stack to west gable end. Rendered plinth and lintels.

Reasons for Listing

Listed together with The Malt House and adjacent cottages as a prominent historic group in the centre of the village.