Byre NE of Plas Brondanw.

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfrothen, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Byre NE of Plas Brondanw.

Location: Immediately W of the Barn Range NE of Plas Brondanw; parallel with the lane and facing a farmyard to the SE.

Community: Llanfrothen

Locality: Plas Brondanw Estate

Penrhyndeudreath

Exterior

C18 boulder-built vernacular byre with C20 slate roof, its gable parapets removed. Off-centre entrance (to R) with boarded stable door and large slate lintel; flanking rectangular open windows and a further window to the SW gable, in a reduced cart opening.

Interior

4-bay interior with pegged tie-beam trusses with raking struts; that to the far R (NE) has had its tie-beam cut at the walls. Some of the roof timbers appear to be re-used from an earlier structure.

Included for group value with the agricultural range adjacent to the E.