Primary House at Plas Coch

A Grade II Listed Building in Llannefydd, Conwy

Entry Name: Primary House at Plas Coch

Location: Located approximately 2km SE of Llannefydd village and some 0.6km SW of Cefn Berain; accessed via a farm track running SE from an unclassified road leading SW from Cefn Berain ultimately to Llansannan

County: Conwy

Community: Llannefydd (Llanefydd)

Community: Llannefydd

Locality: Plas Coch

Llannefydd

History

Late or sub-medieval 2-bay timber-framed house with full-cruck truss. The building was later encased in rubble and given an end chimney, perhaps c1647, the date of a decorative plaster relief overmantel in an upper room. At this period the house was in the possession of the Ffoulkes family, as testified by the initials HEF accompanying the plasterwork. The house is currently unoccupied; the present house is of c1700 and is at right-angles with this, the earlier block, implying unit planning.

Exterior

Simple rectangular building of whitened rubble encasing an earlier cruck-framed timber house; single storey plus attic, with slated roof and squat, 2-stage end chimney at R. Central entrance with C20 boarded door and flanking 12-pane C19 casements; segmental heads. The attic has 2 gabled dormers with 12-pane sliding sashes; plain bargeboards with deep verges. To the (unwhitened) rear 2 small primary wooden mullioned windows are evident, of 2-or 3 lights each (partly obscured).

Interior

Two-bay interior with full cruck truss, one blade of which is visible within the wall at the rear. Hall (to R of entrance) with large fireplace and obscured (though implied) bressummer. The first-floor chamber above the hall has plain, early plastered walls and a canted ceiling. Above a plain fireplace opening is a fine plaster relief overmantel with date 1647 and initials HEF (for Ffoulkes), together with strapwork and foliate decoration.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a late-or sub-medieval cruck-framed house with good mid C17 plaster overmantel.