Agricultural Range at Plas Coch

A Grade II Listed Building in Llannefydd, Conwy

Community: Llannefydd

Locality: Plas Coch

Llannefydd

C17 barn range with long brick addition, datable through documentary sources to 1779.

Exterior

Long 2-storey barn range of 2 periods. The primary section is the 2-bay uphill section (to the L) of the C17; this is of whitened rubble construction with slate roof. Central entrance to farmyard side with pegged and stopped-chamfered oak doorcase and sliding corrugated iron door; flanking this are modern steel-framed windows. The upper floor has a square opening under the eaves to the L, with early pegged frame. The adjoining brick range has a wide depressed-arched cart opening at far L with a square open window above. To the R of this is an external stair of whitened rubble, giving access to an upper entrance with pegged frame. Two modern entrances to the R, the first, larger one, with external sliding door. Three tiers of decorative ventilators, those to the centre the most complex. The lower half of the roof is of corrugated iron.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special historic interest as a C17 vernacular barn with imposing late C18 brick addition.

Group value with the primary house at Plas Coch.