Agricultural Range at Bryn Deunydd

A Grade II Listed Building in Llannefydd, Conwy

Community: Llannefydd (Llanefydd)

Community: Llannefydd

Locality: Bryn Deunydd

Llannefydd

Exterior

Late C18 or early 19 storeyed agricultural range of whitened rubble under a slate roof. This has 2 depressed-arched cart openings to the L, the first slightly taller than the second; rough-dressed limestone voussoirs. Above the first is an 8-pane horizontal fixed window; to the R of the second is an external stone-stepped access to an upper loading bay with pegged frame. Beyond this is a small 2-light window with cambered head and a stable door; rectangular window under the eaves to the R. At the far R a mono-pitched addition adjoins the range and advances to the front; stable door to the front.

Interior

The range is divided internally into two 2-bay sections with central rubble wall; the L section has a collar-beam truss with angled struts and the R section a tie-beam truss, also with angled struts.

Included for group value with Bryn Deunydd.