Hen Ysgol and Church Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanidan, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Hen Ysgol and Church Hall

Location: Located on a side road on the N side of the A4080 Brynsiencyn Road, c150m W of the Church of St. Nidan (New Church).

County: Isle of Anglesey

Town: Brynsiencyn

Community: Llanidan

Community: Llanidan

Locality: Brynsiencyn

Traditional County: Anglesey

Gaerwen

History

School-master's house with attached school. Built in the mid C19, to serve the new church of St. Nidan (built 1839). The school-master's house is now a dwelling, and the school a church hall.

Exterior

A symmetrically-planned, 3-window range with central entrance, and triple gables over upper windows, the whole offset to the left, to incorporate secondary entrance to the right. Lean-to addition to W, former school to E. Rubble walls with slate roof covering, stone chimney stacks to either gable end. Windows mostly 4 pane horned sash windows with flat stone arch lintels to ground floor. First floor windows extend slightly into gables. Main porch has rubble walls, gabled roof with fish-scale pattern slate covering, and dressed stone ball finial. Round arch to porch doorway. The porch to the right (E) is identical. The lean-to to the left (W) has a single 4 pane horned sash window. The former school abuts the E side of the house; single storeyed with a pitched roof, with a gable to the right (E) end. Roof covering of thin slates, with dressed stone kneelers and coping of thin slabs. Central porch as for the house. To the left (W) of the door is a single large window with 18 panes; to the right (E) is a larger window inset in the gable, with 20 panes. Both windows have flat stone arches. The gable continues to rear to form a three window hall, with small-paned windows.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a mid C19 school and school-house group retaining original character, and forming a group with the Church of St. Nidan (new church).