Cowhouse, Hammels and Cartshed at Trefarthen

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanidan, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Cowhouse, Hammels and Cartshed at Trefarthen

Location: A long range on the E side of the farmyard at Trefarthen, forming the link between the two corn barns.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Llanidan

Community: Llanidan

Locality: Trefarthen

Traditional County: Anglesey

Caernarfon

Probably mid C19, and contemporary with other buildings in the group at Trefarthen.

Exterior

An unlofted three bay hammel, with six bay cowhouse to right (S). Rubble walls and pitched slate roof. Wood lintels to hammels, slate lintels to cowhouse. The cowhouse has a single door facing the yard with a window either side. Projecting to rear (E) is a feed-preparation room. Advanced wing with loose stall to left (N) of cowhouse. Attached to the S end of the range, linking the cowhouse with the S corn barn, is a three bay cartshed with servants quarters over. Rubble walls and piers, slate lintels. Slate roof, hipped at one end. Door to tack-room to left (S), with 3 cart bays to right (N). Loft has four windows, all with swivelling ventilators. Stone staircase to loft, to S end.

Interior

Both buildings opened to form one cowhouse. A stone bench for a feeding trough runs around the side and rear walls. Sawn king-post roof truss.

Listed as an integral part of the exceptionally well-preserved farmstead group at Trefarthen.