Nant Bran Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Wenvoe, Vale of Glamorgan

Entry Name: Nant Bran Farmhouse

Location: About 1.5km SSW of St Nicholas, reached from drive opposite Dyffryn Gardens. The house is towards NE end of rectangular farmyard aligned SW-NE.

County: Vale of Glamorgan

Community: Wenvoe (Gwenfô)

Community: Wenvoe

Locality: Dyffryn

Saint Nicholas

History

Although re-planned in late C19, the house has probably late C18/early C19 origins. Refurbishment in 2002 has involved inserting a floor in the uphill bay which was previously open over both storeys.

Exterior

Georgian farmhouse. Rendered over local stone and painted, with Welsh slate roof and rectangular rendered cross-ridge and end stacks. Two storeys. Main part of house has a 3-window range of 12-pane sashes in reveals to first floor, set at eaves; central wide gabled porch with 4-panelled front door, porch with seats; similar sash window to left, paired to right. At left beyond chimney, is a bay of same height with casement window to upper level, doorway at ground floor level; left gable has casement window at upper level, 2 similar at lower level. At right, set slightly back, is a lower block with 16-pane sash window at eaves and larger 16-pane sash on ground floor. Attached stone walls to yards. To rear, the central block has a 2-window range of 16-pane sashes and central doorway; blocked segmental-arched doorway to right; similar sashes to stepped down end wing, and new first floor sash window and ground floor casement in uphill end wing.

Interior

Interior modernised in late C19 with contemporary carpentry eg panelled or boarded doors, wooden staircase with turned balusters. Further restored with new render, ceilings etc in 2002 though retaining original plan: central entrance passage, rear hall with stairs parallel to frontage.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as part of a good group of farm buildings. Group value with other buildings at Nant Bran farm.