Creigiog Isaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanarmon-yn-Ial, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Creigiog Isaf

Location: Situated on E bank of river Alyn approached by lane and drive of some 400m, E of B5431 some 1.1 km S of Llanarmon.

Town: Ruthin

Community: Llanarmon-yn-Ial (Llanarmon-yn-Iâl)

Community: Llanarmon-yn-Ial

Locality: Llanarmon yn Ial

Llandegla

History

Farmhouse, probably late C16 or early C17, with the stepped gables and big side-wall chimney that are regional characteristics at that date. Marked on the 1848 Tithe Map for Creigiog Is-glan township as owned by the Rev R M Bonnor, occupied by Hugh Jones (who died in 1859 and is buried in the Rhiw Ial chapel graveyard). Said to date from 1516.

Exterior

Farmhouse, rubble stone with slate roofs. One and a half storeys, 2-unit plan with added service range. Stepped shouldered gables each end and massive square stone side-wall stack, now on ridge of added service wing. Added brick shaft at NW corner of house. Main stack has dripstones and capstones. Coping is of rough thin slabs laid horizontally and vertically. N gable end has large cornerstones and projecting stones under gable shoulders. Small casement pair each floor. W side has triple casement under eaves to right of centre, triple casement to ground floor, further right. Rear S has similar stepped gable, with triple casement each floor and timber lintels. E side has short return, whitewashed with triple casement below and whitewashed-over 10-pane sash above, and then service range to left. Rear of main range has similar stepped gable with triple casement each floor, timber lintels. W side has casement pair under eaves to right of centre, triple casement to ground floor further right. Service range runs E with lower pitch to roof, centre first floor boarded loft window with cambered head. Ground floor boarded door to right with casement-pair window adjoining and similar window to far left. All openings have cambered heads and squared stone voussoirs. Stone outside steps at E end to loft door with stone voussoirs. Rear has one first floor low 3-light timber mullion window to left over ground floor ledged door with overlight. Stone voussoirs. C20 window right. To left of door, in angle to main range is outshut section with E door.

Interior

Two-room plan with entry to side of main chimney, via door in service range. Massive fireplace, 2 large beams in E room and open stair up. Cellar beneath N end. Massive purlins to roof and part covered heavy truss. Service range has fireplace backing onto main fireplace.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good and rare example of a smaller farmhouse employing ambitious Renaissance stepped-gabled detail.