Graig Farmhouse and Outbuildings

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanarmon-yn-Ial, Denbighshire

Community: Llanarmon-yn-Ial (Llanarmon-yn-Iâl)

Community: Llanarmon-yn-Ial

Locality: Graianrhyd

Llanferres

History

Farmhouse and outbuildings in line dated 1747 and 1898. Marked on 1844 Tithe Map as owned by Margaret Davies, occupied by Edward Evans, with 91 acres (36.8ha). Evan Davies of Graig, d1877, is buried at Rhiw Ial chapel. Remodelling of 1898 said to have been for David Hesslegrave, landowner from the Wirral. The house itself is probably C18, but the big L-plan range of outbuildings is probably all C19, perhaps of 1898, and contained cart-shed, barn and stable in the N range, cow-house in the W range.

Exterior

Farmhouse and L-plan range of outbuildings attached to W, the house partly extended into the nearest outbuilding. Rubble stone with slate roofs. Farmhouse is at E end of the range, two-storey, double-fronted with stone end stacks and raised plinth. Two cambered-headed triple casement windows each floor, and centre door, part-blocked with inserted 6-pane window. Stone voussoirs to all openings. E end wall has one large window to ground floor right with stone voussoirs. Rear has triple-casement to first floor left and added lean-tos.

Range of outbuildings to W have lower roofline. L-plan, enclosing N and W sides of yard. The present front door to house is at extreme right of farmyard range with c1900 big sandstone plaque above, with name Graig, initials DH, and dates 1747 and 1898. Door has cut-stone voussoirs to cambered head, and late C19 leaded glazing. Next left is broad cambered-headed cart-entry with similar voussoirs. Above, and to right, is added eaves-breaking flat dormer. To left of cart entry are vent-loops in three tiers, 4 to top level, 2 each to others, these flanking a cambered-headed window. Next left is a broad coach-entry with flat-lintel, a later insertion as voussoirs of an original window show above. To extreme left are a window and door with flat stone lintels. W range at right angles was originally lofted, and had 4 cambered-headed doors facing E, 3 now altered to windows. S gable end has a door with timber lintel and a loft light in gable. Rear has one door with stone voussoirs and a brick lean-to. N gable window, as joint to N range is rebated. Rear of longer range has 2 doors and numerous vent loops.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good group of farmhouse and outbuildings in line, the house probably C18, and the buildings a particularly well-built group of the later C19.