Barn at Pen-ucha-roe-bach

A Grade II Listed Building in Cefnmeiriadog, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Barn at Pen-ucha-roe-bach

Location: Located by the roadside immediately S of Pen-ucha-roe-bach at the SE border of the community.

Community: Cefnmeiriadog

Locality: Pont-yr-Allt-Goch

St Asaph

Barn dated 1759, though possibly with earlier origins; built to serve neighbouring Plas Coch.

Exterior

Rectangular C18 barn. The southern side and lower W gable are of local limestone construction, whilst the remainder, including the upper courses of the S side, are of locally-burned red brick, whitened to the front (N); medium-pitched c1900 red tiled roof with projecting verges. The N side has an off-centre primary entrance (to R) with cambered brick head and boarded stable door; to the R are 2 tiers of contemporary ventilation slits. To the L of the entrance is a further, smaller entrance with cambered head and boarded door as before; beyond this are two blocked entrances, together with some blocked ventilation slits. To the L of the main entrance is an inset limestone plaque bearing the date 1759 and indistinct initials. The rear (S) side has an original cambered entrance opposite that to the front, raised up slightly and with boarded door. To the R is a smaller entrance as before, with a further blocked entrance beyond; blocked ventilation slits. Large, later entrance to E gable with loading bay above; square open window with wooden frame to upper W gable, together with a similar, smaller opening to the lower wall.

The interior was not available for inspection at the time of survey (10/97).

Listed for its special historic interest as a dated mid-C18 barn in a prominent road-side location.