Ffynnon Fair

A Grade II* Listed Building in Cefnmeiriadog, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Ffynnon Fair

Listing Date: 2 June 1998

Last Amended: 2 June 1998

Building Class: Religious, Ritual and Funerary

Location: Located in a picturesque setting in a field on the N bank of the river Elwy at the SE boundary of the community.

County: Denbighshire

Town: St Asaph

Community: Cefnmeiriadog

Locality: Ffynnon Fair

Traditional County: Denbighshire

Llannefydd

History

Ruins of a small late medieval well chapel dedicated to Our Lady. The present structure is of at least two builds, and represents a late Perpendicular remodelling of a presumed predecessor, with transepts and the remains of a polygonal well basin at the W end. This feature can be paralleled with that at St Winefride's well, Holywell, and was presumably influenced by its unusual stella plan-form. The latter is assigned to the patronage of Margaret Beaufort, Countess of Richmond and Derby and remains as one of the most important and sophisticated examples of contemporary high patronage in North Wales. Various clandestine weddings are recorded at Ffynnon Fair as late as the early C17. In the 1840s the chapel was partly rebuilt (to 'improve' the picturesque aspect of the ruins) and the plot provided with railings.

Exterior

Small T-plan chapel, currently a controlled ruin. N and S transepts appear at the W end, with the partly-excavated remains of a polygonal well basin. The walls are constructed of local limestone rubble and there are fragmentary Perpendicular tracery windows of sandstone to the S and E; moulded Tudor arches with returned labels. There are 2 pointed-arched entrances to the S, both with limestone ashlar quoins; the upper N gable, which includes a single-light bellcote, is a C19 reconstruction.

Reasons for Listing

Listed Grade II* for its special historic and architectural importance as a late medieval well chapel of particular interest for its plan-form and polygonal well-basin.

Scheduled Ancient Monument 9/1070/DE038 (DEN).