Outbuildings at Plas Ifa

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangollen, Denbighshire

Town: Llangollen

Community: Llangollen

Locality: Trevor Uchaf

Chirk

History

C18 range of farm outbuildings. Weather-boarded farm buildings are comparatively rare north of Powys and appear to have been introduced during mid-C18.

Exterior

T-plan layout with long, single-storey, timber-framed cowhouse forming the stem and two-storey, rubble stone stable block forming the cross wing. Asbestos and corrugated metal roofs. Cowhouse range built on sloping ground with horizontal weather-boarding above rubble stone plinth; rubble stone N gable; four doors and window with strap-hinged door to W elevation. Stable block has three doorways and two windows on ground floor and two windows and two vertical slot openings on 1st floor of S elevation; 2-part door with strap hinges and remants of 6-pane hinged window on ground floor and window with strap hinged door to first floor of W elevation.

The interior was not available for inspection.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an C18 farm building retaining much of its original character, including regionally unusual weather-boarded construction; forms a group with Plas Ifa.