Glan-dwr

A Grade II Listed Building in Nefyn, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Glan-dwr

Location: Situated some 200m NE of the crossroads in the centre of Morfa Nefyn and reached by a track running N off the B4417.

Town: Pwllheli

Community: Nefyn

Community: Nefyn

Locality: Morfa Nefyn

Morfa Nefyn

Mid-late C19 small house not shown on the 1838 Nefyn Tithe Map.

Exterior

Small house, rendered rubble stone, whitewashed to front. Slate roof with stone end stacks. Two-storey, three-window front with 12-pane hornless sashes, slate sills and four panel door with overlight. Rear elevation is of rubble stone with three similar windows to first floor and one to ground floor right. Nine-pane casement window to ground floor left, and central boarded door. Stone lintels and slate sills. Cobbled path approximately 1m wide extends from rear wall for the length of the cottage.

Included as a well-preserved example of a small C19 house of the region.