Pencae

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberdaron, Gwynedd

Location: Situated on N side of road to Rhiw some 1.7 km E of Aberdaron.

Town: Pwllheli

Community: Aberdaron

Aberdaron

History

Croglofft cottage, probably earlier C19, with byre in line. A particularly complete example of the type with whitewashed forecourt walls and the lean-to on byre with roof slightly hipped to gain extra height, that seems to be a regional feature. Marked on 1844 Tithe Map as owned by the Nanhoron estate, occupied by Mary Williams, with 11 acres (4.5ha).

Exterior

Cottage and byre, whitewashed rubble stone with grouted slate roof, coped gables and two stone stacks, the smaller on left end, the larger on ridge, both with dripstones. Cottage to left has 6-pane sash each side of ledged door, loft window in left end wall over added C20 window. Slab lintels. Byre has single door with slab lintel and lean-to on right end, also whitewashed with grouted slate half-hipped roof and ledged door with slab lintel.

Roofless outbuilding attached to rear of house with 2 doors on W side.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an especially well-preserved and complete example of the lofted single-storey cottage with byre attached, of a type characteristic of the region.