Blawdty

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberdaron, Gwynedd

Town: Pwllheli

Community: Aberdaron

Locality: Penycaerau

Llanfaelrhys

History

Earlier C19 farmhouse, on site recorded from C17. Listed in schedule to the 1844 Aberdaron Tithe Map as owned by the Cefn Amwlch estate occupied by Richard Griffiths.

Exterior

Farmhouse with attached outbuilding range, rubble stone with grouted slate roof and stone end stacks, the right stack on ridge with service range of same build to E. S front 2-storey, 3-window range, offset to right. 6-pane sashes, the upper ones square and under eaves, the lower ones larger with slab lintels, each side of added stone gabled porch with ledged door and fanlight. Service range to right is of similar height with C20 12-pane glazing to first floor window right of centre, small square light to ground floor left and door to right, C20 door and concrete lintel. Lean-to on right end wall with 2 windows to E. House left end wall has small window each floor to left. Rear has almost windowless first floor, one 16-pane sash to house left and one 9-pane to service wing left. Ground floor has door to house right and similar small-paned casement pairs to left of house and left of service wing. Small square window between the two. Small single storey outbuilding at right angles at left end, continuing line of E end lean-to, the roof in two pitches on W, first raised over casement, then steeper over 8-pane window. E side has one 4-pane window.

A good traditional farmhouse of the earlier C19 forming a group with courtyard of outbuildings.