Sarn y Plas

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberdaron, Gwynedd

Town: Pwllheli

Community: Aberdaron

Locality: Rhiw Plas

Rhiw

History

Single storey cottage, C18, one of the older surviving examples of such cottages in the region. Part of the Plas-yn-Rhiw estate since before 1763, now owned by the National Trust. In 1842 occupied by John Williams, with 6 acres (2.4ha). The retirement home of the poet R S Thomas from 1978 to 1996. Cottage is also known as Sarn, Sarn Plas, Sarn y Rhiw or Sarn Rhiw.

Exterior

Cottage, whitewashed rubble stone with slate roofs. Single storey, built downhill with stone stacks, smaller at E end, larger at W, with drip stones. Former outbuilding attached uphill to W, stepped uphill with higher roofline. N front has ledged door with projecting stones at jambs (possibly an early feature cf barn at Methlem) and 4-pane casement to right. Large boulder footings. E end wall loft light and small light below. NE attached small pigsty at right angles to house with monopitch roof, grouted slate roof and stone slabs framing door. Range uphill of cottage has single centre half-glazed door up to eaves and one small window to right. At upper end is C20 added range running S, NW angle hipped. Rear S is rubble stone, two 4-pane casements to house, lower one with slab lintel, upper one under eaves, door to uphill section (perhaps inserted in C20) and C20 range running S to enclose upper end.

Included as one of the older single storey cottages of the region, a good example of the type.