Ty Capel

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberdaron, Gwynedd

Location: Situated E of the Abbey ruin, on hillside just N of the Chapel.

Community: Aberdaron

Locality: Yr Enlli / Bardsey Island

Aberdaron

History

Former chapel house presumably built in 1875 with the chapel adjoining, by the 3rd Baron Newborough.

Exterior

Chapel house, whitewashed render with steep slate close-eaved roofs, slate gable copings and brick corniced stacks, one on ridge and one at S end. One and a half storeys, with crosswing projecting to left. Small-paned casement windows with top-lights. Cross-wing has small 3-light over larger 3-light window. Main range to right has steep gabled porch with coped gable and plain square-headed entry, and similar 3-light window to right, with similar smaller 3-light window above in eaves dormer gable. Windowless S end, N side of crosswing has one 2-light window and rear gable has 12-pane first floor window over blank ground floor window. To left, another ground floor 2-light window.

Reasons for Listing

Included with chapel and walls as part of the group that frames the E side of the main complex of buildings around the Abbey ruin, and one of the series of late C19 houses forming part of the Newborough estate's development of the island.