Walls to Ty Bach / Ty Nesaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberdaron, Gwynedd

Location: Walls enclosing gardens behind and in front of Ty Bach and Ty Nesaf.

Community: Aberdaron

Locality: Yr Enlli / Bardsey Island

Aberdaron

History

Walls enclosing the gardens behind and small forecourt gardens of one of the semi-detached pairs of farms built c1870-5 by the 3rd Baron Newborough. Attached to the back wall is a double privy.

Exterior

Walls, rubble stone with coping of squared blocks enclosing 2 long rear gardens, contiued parallel to side walls and then enclosing the 2 narrow front courts with gateways opposite porches. Below gateways is walled path along front to gateway at E end with one round pier. From here a similar wall runs S along edge of field. Spanning the dividing wall at the rear of the pair of rear gardens is a double privy, gabled with slate roof and 2 doors with slab lintels.

Reasons for Listing

Included for group value with Ty Bach and Ty Nesaf, part of a series of walled enclosures which is a characteristic feature of the island.