Tan-y-Cytiau

A Grade II Listed Building in Trearddur, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Tan-y-Cytiau

Location: In an elevated position on the slopes of Holyhead Mountain, approached from the lane that leads to South Stack Lighthouse.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Town: Trearddur

Community: Trearddur

Locality: Holyhead Mountain

Traditional County: Anglesey

South Stack

History

The house is dated on a rainwater head, 1915, and is thought to have been built for Antonia Williamson of Bodelwyddan Castle, as a summer home.

Exterior

House in simple Arts and Crafts style; White rough-cast render with graded green slate roof carried forward on wrought-iron brackets. Axial stacks set forward of the ridge-line, and one at right-hand gable end, all with inclined slate pots. 2 storeys with attics. Garden front a near-symmetrical 6-window range, with doorway towards centre; recessed porch and door with inset curved glazed panel. Lower windows mainly tripartite small-paned sashes, with one 12-pane sash immediately left of doorway, and one lef- hand window renewed without glazing bars. First floor windows are similar tripartite sashes, but 12 and 8-pane sashes to centre. 3 hipped tile-hung dormers with sash windows within the roof. Single storey outbuilding to right also has tripartite sash window. Rear (entrance) elevation has original doorway within added lean-to porch towards right, with a single tripartite sash window to its right. Left of the entrance, windows are variously tripartite or 8. 9 and 12-pane sashes. First floor windows generally match those to ground floor, but with deep tripartite window lighting stairs above the entrance.

Interior

Planned to take advantage of its commanding position on the slopes of the mountain, with main entrance and stair hall at the rear, together with service acccommodation, including, at first floor, a range of bathrooms, thus enabling all the principal rooms to command the view. Original layout survives intact, and most rooms retain original fireplaces and joinery, including panelled doors.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well-preserved example of the domestic Arts and Crafts style which is a strong element of Anglesey's early C20 architectural tradition. The building retains much of its original character and detail, and is a prominent feature on the lower slopes of Holyhead Mountain.