Cefn Castell

A Grade II Listed Building in Betws yn Rhos, Conwy

Entry Name: Cefn Castell

Location: Located towards the northern boundary of the community, on a hilltop site approximately 2.5km N of Betws-yn-Rhos village; accessed via a short track leading S off a narrow lane running E off the Dolwe

County: Conwy

Town: Abergele

Community: Betws yn Rhos

Community: Betws Yn Rhos

Locality: Cefn Castell

Llysfaen

History

Two-storey end chimney farmhouse, probably of early C17 date, to which a second range has been added to the front in 1833, thereby forming a double pile arrangement. The latter has a slate dedication plaque to its NE gable, bearing the above date and the initials J & E Fil.

Exterior

Double-pile farmhouse consisting of a primary storeyed end chimney range to the rear and a late Regency range at the front. Rubble construction with slate roofs, the primary section whitened and the front range rendered. The early part has a large projecting end chimney to its NE gable with gabled breast and tall stack; squat rendered end chimneys to the front pile. The main front faces the garden and has a 3-bay late Regency symmetrical facade. Central entrance via 2 segmental stone steps, with round arch and original 6-panel door, the upper 4 raised and the lower 2 blind; simple 4-part segmental fanlight above. Elegant 12-pane C19 sash windows with cambered heads. The rear, primary pile has 2 Tudor-arched C19 Gothic windows to its NE gable, one to each floor R of the chimney breast; these have recessed small-pane iron glazing with depressed ogee intersecting heads. Outshut to the rear at R with a C20 corrugated iron lean-to porch extruded in the angle to the L; boarded inner door, C20 windows.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a second-quarter C19 dated farmhouse with C17 adjoining range to the rear, retaining good external character.

Group value with the agricultural range at Cefn Castell.