Tan-y-fron

A Grade II Listed Building in Buan, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Tan-y-fron

Location: Situated on NE side of the A497, some 350m W of junction with B4354, and attached to No 1 Tan-y-fron.

Town: Pwllheli

Community: Buan

Community: Buan

Locality: Boduan

Morfa Nefyn

History

The end house of a row of three former Newborough Estate workers' cottages built c1840, the other 2 now one house, listed as no 1, this house a mirrored pair with former no 2.

Exterior

W end cottage in row of three. Rubble granite walls, large stone lintels and small-slated roof. Left end-chimney, with two yellow clay crested pots. Two-storey, two-window range, 12-pane hornless sashes and a ledged door with bead mouldings and 6-pane overlight. C20 lean-to addition to rear.

Reasons for Listing

Grade II as one of a well preserved row of three late Georgian style estate cottages. Group value with No 1 (formerly nos 1 & 2) and also with Croglofft Cottage, Tan-y-fron.