Bryniau

A Grade II Listed Building in Buan, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Bryniau

Location: Situated down drive on W side of, and some 700m down, lane running SW from A497 opposite St Buan's Church.

Town: Pwllheli

Community: Buan

Community: Buan

Locality: Boduan

Nefyn

History

Range of single storey farmhouse and outbuildings in line. Earliest part of range is probably C18. Marked on OS Drawings for 1816-19 and also recorded on the 1840 Tithe Map for Boduan parish, as part of the Newborough estate.

Exterior

Linear range of single-storey vernacular buildings sited down-slope, forming a house and byre homestead. The croglofft cottage is towards the upper SW end, with small kitchen addition above to left. To right is the former byre with small addition on right end, possibly once a brewhouse. Rubble stone, whitewashed to cottage and kitchen, roofs formerly thatched, some remaining under present corrugated metal sheet cladding. Brick chimney between cottage and kitchen. The brew-house alone is lower and has slate roof with brick end-chimney. House has boarded door, right of centre, and 16-pane hornless sash each side. Kitchen to left has 9-pane swivel window and then stable-door off-centre. Byre was probably whitewashed, now exposed stone. Stable door right of centre, with 16-pane sash to left, and 12-pane sash to right. Addition to right has stable door on extreme left and window with 6-panes over slatted lower half. Brick jambs.

Interior

Kitchen has two bays open to roof with a single, rustic larch, collared truss. Ledged door with bead-mouldings to end wall of cottage. Cottage has three-bay roof with larch pegged collar-trusses. Upper part of cottage has an open roof and an ingle-nook with cambered oak bressumer. Lower part has parlour with raised former croglofft over. Rustic polled roof fabric part-exposed over croglofft. Former byre and addition now converted internally to provide domestic accommodation.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an unusually complete surviving example of a late C18 to early C19 single storey farmstead, retaining its vernacular character.