Efail Gledrydd

A Grade II Listed Building in Buan, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Efail Gledrydd

Location: Situated downhill from Efail Gledrydd forge, some 2 km NW of Garn Fadryn. 1 km NW Madryn Castle Gatehouse.

Town: Pwllheli

Community: Buan

Community: Buan

Locality: Madryn

Llandudwen

History

Former blacksmith's house, possibly C18 but with some later alterations. Smithy nearby was worked until closure in 1952, by Thomas Jones, and previously by his father Richard Jones, and grandfather Thomas Jones. Marked on OS Drawings of 1816-19.

Exterior

Small two-storey traditional house, sited down slope, with rear outshut. Pebble-dashed rubble-stone with purple slates to roof, and pebble-dashed end-chimneys, probably rebuilt. SE front has vernacular proportions offset to right. Double fronted with small windows each floor each side, C20 glazing and C20 half-glazed door to right of centre. Left end wall has boarded door in rear outshut with small single-light casement to left and small two-light sash over.

Reasons for Listing

Included as part of a group with the adjacent Blacksmith's shop, the house retains vernacular character notwithstanding alteration to detail.