Chirk Town Council Offices

A Grade II Listed Building in Chirk, Wrexham

Community: Chirk (Y Waun)

Community: Chirk

Built-Up Area: Chirk

Chirk

History

Built in 1902 in a Jacobean revival style to provide a meeting hall, offices and library for the recently formed Chirk Parish Council, at the cost of £4000. The architects were Grayson and Ould and the builder Mr Stringer of Sandbach. The foundation stone was laid by Richard Myddleton on the 2nd August to commemorate the coronation of Edward VII.

Exterior

Snecked squared sandstone, with a red tiled roof. Neo-Jacobean style. The front elevation is symmetrical with a central 2-storey porch in ashlar work, having an open ground floor porch with a round arch, alternate voussoirs pronounced, set between raised Tuscan columns. Above a narrow entablature, a cushioned shield in a strapwork cartouche carries the date, whilst above, a 4-light bay window with tapered pilasters to either side. The porch is crowned by an openwork balustrade, with a gable over, set back on the line of the facade. Simple wide recessed bays each side, similarly fenestrated, extending to end wing bays set forward and gabled, and having 2-storey canted mullioned and transomed stone bay windows. The coped gables have square finials. The hipped roof over the porch and side bays has large stone stacks set between the ends and the wings. The open lobby is faced with glazed bricks. Double panelled doors and a segmental leaded fanlight over. The hall at the rear has mullioned and transomed windows between raking buttresses. WCs and a kitchen were added in the re-entrant angles in c1970.

Interior

The inner lobby is raised by 2 steps, and has a multi-coloured mosaic floor. Cross corridor paved in brickwork. Rooms have panelled overmantels over the blocked fireplaces, and corniced ceilings. To the rear, a long range set at right angles containing a public meeting hall. This has an open timber roof of 5 bays, and a brick arched raised stage at the E end. A gallery at the W end has been blocked in. Green and brown glazed tile dado.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well-detailed building in its original condition, a excellent example of the provision of fine public buildings in small towns in the Edwardian period, for which a neo-Jacobean domestic style was considered appropriate.