Fron-uchaf Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Chirk, Wrexham

Entry Name: Fron-uchaf Farmhouse

Location: The farm stands N of the hamlet of Fron-isaf, on the W side of the road running NW to Pen-y-graig and Froncysyllte.

County: Wrexham

Town: Wrexham

Community: Chirk (Y Waun)

Community: Chirk

Locality: Fron isaf

Chirk

History

Built probably in the the period 1800 - 1840, probably replacing an earlier timber framed house associated with the extant barn.

Exterior

Farmhouse built of rubble stonework, with a tiled roof, the roof extended over the shoulder of the N external gable stack. Two storeys, 3 wide bays. Central entrance, a 6-panelled door with 4-pane overlight, and an added timber framed open porch. Sixteen-paned sashes to the ground floor, 4 x 4 half-sashes to the first floor, all windows with stone sills and segmental headed openings. To the rear, a long 2-bay 2-storey rear wing with a central stack and a wide single stone extension at right angles on its N side.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a fine example of an early C19 farmhouse, part of a group with its adjoining barn range.