Wall on the NE side of the driveway to the Stables

A Grade II Listed Building in Chirk, Wrexham

Entry Name: Wall on the NE side of the driveway to the Stables

Building Class: Gardens, Parks and Urban Spaces

Location: The wall bounds the NE side of the driveway, and encloses the service access from the park to the N.

County: Wrexham

Town: Wrexham

Community: Chirk (Y Waun)

Community: Chirk

Locality: Chirk Castle

Chirk

History

The wall was built probably in the mid C19 contemporary with the work to the stables and stable yard undertaken by E W Pugin, outlining the circulation to the SW corner of the castle originally laid out by Emes in the 1760s.

Exterior

The wall is approximately 90m long and 1.7m high, built of uncoursed rubble stonework, and provided with a two-stage gabled ashlar coping. At the bottom it terminates in a low square pier, with 3-stage copings forming a pyramid, and at the upper end, it departs from the road and climbs up to form a gateway with flanking piers between the park and the yard, and continues beyond to meet the W wall of the castle.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a significant element in the ensemble of buildings at Chirk Castle, and an essential part of the remodelling of the stable group in the Gothic idiom.