St Michael's Nursing Home

A Grade II Listed Building in Chirk, Wrexham

Entry Name: St Michael's Nursing Home

Building Class: Health and Welfare

Location: The building stands back from Trevor Road in its own grounds, and is reached by a curving driveway.

County: Wrexham

Town: Wrexham

Community: Chirk (Y Waun)

Community: Chirk

Built-Up Area: Chirk

Chirk

History

The building was built as a new vicarage for the Rev Joseph Maude in 1853 at the cost of £2,000. The architct is not known. The Reverend Maude was active in the re-evangelising of the district and founded various satellite mission churches. The building became a nursing home in 1983 after the construction of a new smaller vicarage next door.

Exterior

Built of snecked dressed stone in a simple Tudor Gothic style, with slate roofs between steeply pitched coped gables. The building consists of the house, attached servants quarters, and stabling in a picturesque arrangement of blocks, set in 2 acres of gardens. Two storeys and attics, the main front gable of the house steps back for the entrance porch - a Tudor arch containing partly glazed modern doors, and with angled shields in the spandrels. The mullioned and transomed windows have heavily moulded frames set in chamfered stone surrounds, and with horizontal moulded drip moulds over. Arms with initials IC in gable over the first floor window. The rear elevation is also strongly articulated, the main reception rooms emphasised by a more prominent gable and two-storey canted bay window, lesser gables over the adjoining two bays, and the service end necked off with a lower roof and gable. Two and 3-light timber cross windows.

The interior has been modified to meet the present use.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good example of a large mid-Victorian vicarage designed in the simple Gothic style favoured for such work, retaining characteristic expressive planning, including the separated articulation of the ample service accommodation, and simplified gothic detail in for example fenestration and chimneys.