Former house at Brynllici

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangors, Powys

Community: Llangors (Llan-gors)

Community: Llangors

Locality: Pennorth

Llangorse

History

Probably the C17 predecessor to adjacent Brynllici which was built c 1700. This building damaged by fire C20, with right interior gutted though some features in left part survive. Now used as storage barn belonging to Ty Newydd Farm.

Exterior

Former house now used as barn built into slope. Of rubble stone formerly lime-washed with corrugated roof. Rectangular building of 2 storeys and attic. Main frontage buttressed to right has centre right altered doorway under a wide bracketed hood with square hoodmould; to left a small segmental arched opening, to right a boarded window with timber lintel. On first floor a small opening at eaves level above door and at upper right an altered window under a timber lintel and square hoodmould. Gable end to farmyard right has a former window with square hoodmould and heavy timber lintel on all 3 storeys, the centre retaining a timber frame and 2 mullions; one burned mullion to attic window. To rear further ground floor opening with stone hood and timber lintel and an area of collapse under stone hood with timber lintel where former house adjoins at right angles the later barn range. Gable end left is built round a very large outcropping rock.

Interior

Interior is partly derelict though some beams still in situ; new steel and concrete floor inserted to left. Baffle entry plan with centre door opening onto a staircase wall, the steps ascending from room left between this wall and the main central fireplace. Room right has open fireplace and blocked wide splayed opening in rear wall.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a C17 farmhouse retaining a substantial part of its original fabric and for its interest as a possible predecessor to Brynllici opposite.
Group value with Brynllici.