Upper Cathedine

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangors, Powys

Community: Llangors (Llan-gors)

Community: Llangors

Locality: Cathedine

Cathedine

History

Early unit to left C17. Brycheiniog plan attributes fireplace wall in unit to right also to C17 though almost all other features including fireplace voussoirs, roof-pitch are clearly later.

Exterior

Three unit farmhouse range, the current main entrance is to the centre right of the domestic part and opens onto a dividing cross passage hallway between early unit to left and later or altered unit to right; this latter adjoins a range still in agricultural use. Of limewashed stone with Welsh slate roof, one brick ridge stack and large end stone stack. Single storey and attic; left unit has steep pitched roof; single window range of replaced 2 light casement window to ground floor under timber lintel and half dormer to gable above with top hinged casement under dripstone; doorway with hood right has square hoodmould and now unused door of wide planks; the large external stack extends into the range at right angles, former wash-house; to rear blocked window at eaves level and small rear window under painted lintel. Unit right with flatter roof pitch has doorway left and 2 windows right with replaced glazing all with timber lintels and shallow dripstones; two inserted dormers above; similar openings to rear; dripstone over rear doorway. Sharing same ridge and roof pitch is the attached farm range which has 12 pane window and door to front with joists ends visible in wall ; to rear stone tiled lean-to and boarded opening under timber lintel at first floor, blocked to ground floor. Lower attached barn range with corrugated roof, ventilation slits to gable end.

Interior

Unit left has 2 cross beams chamfered and stopped, remodelled fireplace. Unit right has fireplace with voussoirs.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a traditional regional house and farm range of different periods incorporating some unaltered early fabric.