Barn to SE of Neuadd including attached front wall

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangors, Powys

Entry Name: Barn to SE of Neuadd including attached front wall

Building Class: Gardens, Parks and Urban Spaces

Location: The high front wall of the property fronts the lane, the barn slightly set back at right angles. Neuadd is situated a little N of the village centre on the W side of the main thoroughfare.

Community: Llangors (Llan-gors)

Community: Llangors

Built-Up Area: Llangors

Llangorse

History

Part of the mid C19 development at Neuadd by Abrham Kirkman. Deeds of 1830 refer to building as barn and carriage house; most of this fabric appears to have been retained but Gothicised by the introduction of medieval or medieval style features; the windows may be re-used from churches; roof was formerly stone tiled.

Exterior

Stone barn with corrugated roof; masonry to right of barn door is roughly coursed rubble, that to left is carefully coursed and snecked with ashlar or tooled stone dressings, indicating a C19 rebuild . High in gable end facing road is a cusped light under a pointed hoodmould with a face stop; at side are two late medieval or medieval type windows comprising two arched lights in a rectangular stone frame divided by a moulded mullion (that to left appears a C19 restoration that to right could be medieval). These are either side of the traditional tall double barn doors with tudor-arched doorway with tooled voussoirs and surround to left. Attached is a high stone wall, of coursed rubble to side, dressed and snecked to entrance front, with tooled ashlar quoins, buttresses and voussoirs. Wall is embattled with pyramidal coping; one arrow loop left of the entrance arch is chamfered and has voussoirs of contrasting sandstone, and is flanked by buttresses with stepped offset, with a shallower one front left and arrow loop adjacent; further stretch of coursed rubble wall stepped forward to right.

Interior

Interior divided into former stable and barn, some panelling retained, cobble floor, trusses of tie beams and struts and 3 rows of trenched purlins.

Included as an integral part of the mid C19 Antiquarian Gothic Revival redevelopment of Neuadd.
Group value with the house.