Granary range at Ty Canol

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangors, Powys

Entry Name: Granary range at Ty Canol

Location: At right angles to the farmhouse forming the E side of the farmyard at Ty Canol and backing onto the lane.

Community: Llangors (Llan-gors)

Community: Llangors

Locality: Llan-y-wern

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Llangorse

C19, probably contemporary with Ty Canol farmhouse which is dated 1850.

Exterior

Rectangular building of stone with brick dressings, Welsh slate roof. Road frontage has 2 segmental arched openings under brick arches to ground floor; 2 boarded loft openings under eaves, all with narrow stone sills. Stone steps to loft. Farmyard elevation has 3 large cambered arched bays and 2 doorways; 3 rectangular openings under eaves. Attached is a 2 bay pigsty of stone with corrugated roof.

No access to interior (August 1997).

Reasons for Listing

Included for group value with Ty Canol set within this interesting settlement that retains its historic character.