Llwyncelyn

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangynidr, Powys

Location: 0.8km SW of Llangynidr church and reached by private road S of B4560.

Community: Llangynidr

Locality: Llwyncelyn Farm

Llangynidr

History

Late C17 house with byre attached, to which a rear range was added C19, creating a new front facing away from the farm yard.

Exterior

Two-storey house with attached byre (now stable) under a continuous roof, with shorter parallel rear range. Of random rubble walls battered at the base, with traces of limewash and openings under timber lintels. Slate roof with end stone stack to L. The house to L is double fronted with openings offset to R. Sash windows are renewed in original openings, and in window inserted above the doorway. The doorway has brackets of a former canopy and a replaced front door. The stable to R has a rare surviving pentice, a feature characteristice of this region, renewed slate roof. To R is a doorway with boarded door, with small opening to its L. Three-window rear range with end stone stacks. Stone-walled forecourt to farmhouse.

Not accessible at time of inspection, August 1997.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a farmhouse and byre of C17 origin retaining original plan form and pentice.