Old School

A Grade II Listed Building in Bodorgan, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Old School

Building Class: Education

Location: Set back from the SW side of the A4080, directly opposite the junction with the B4422 to Bethel; lies c. 100m W of the church of St. Cadwaladr.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Bodorgan

Community: Bodorgan

Locality: Llangadwaladr

Traditional County: Anglesey

Bodorgan

History

Built on land donated by O. J. A. F. Meyrick, Bodorgan, and opened on 17th February 1873; one of last 3 of the National Schools built on the island, and closed by 1904. The school was subsequently converted to a house.

Exterior

Linear schoolroom range asymmetrically planned with 2 gabled wings advanced to SE, lean-to porch entrance between, and canted bay at NE gable end. The school has granite rubble facing with limestone dressings. Modern slate roof with stone copings and bellcote along ridge of the advanced wing to right (NE); rendered stacks with ashlar scoring (ridge stack offset to NE and central stack to right (NE) of rear entrance).

The principal elevation faces SE; the gabled wings offset to left, each with paired gable apex windows, left hand wing with a 3-light ground floor window, right hand with 3 single windows (modern replacements). Between the advanced wings, a glazed porch, a raking half dormer above and a paired ground floor window to the right end. A doorway is set in the NE side of the right hand advanced wing; the NE gable has a ground floor canted bay window with paired window above flanked by single windows. The rear (NW) elevation has its doorway offset to the left flanked by single windows and a 3-light window to the right, above which is a band of single windows breaking the eaves lines; a further narrow ground floor window to right. Original windows were slightly recessed leaded casements of 1, 2 or 3 lights (many now with modern PVCu replacements); entrances with half-glazed doors.

Reasons for Listing

Included, notwithstanding alterations, as a bold and striking example of a British School; one of a number of such schools built during C19, and prominently sited to form one of the focal points of the village landscape. The school was converted for domestic use in the early C20, and the architectural character which it retains appears to owe much to this conversion, forming, with the expressive asymmetry of its plan, an arts and crafts style house of considerable character.