Jenkins Monument in the churchyard, Church of St Cynwyd

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangynwyd Middle (Llangynwyd - Canol), Bridgend

Entry Name: Jenkins Monument in the churchyard, Church of St Cynwyd

Location: The monumental tomb stands on the E side of the path to the S porch, approximately 22m from the door.

County: Bridgend

Town: Llangynwyd Middle

Community: Llangynwyd Middle (Llangynwyd - Canol)

Community: Llangynwyd Middle

Locality: Llangynwyd

Llangynwyd

The monument was erected c.1915 following the death of Rees Thomas Jenkins, JP.

Exterior

The architectural monument stands within a raised kerb, all of grey granite, the plinth comprising 3 coursed of channel rusticated stone taking up the difference in level of the sloping site. Double stage chamfered plinth, a base with scotia moulding inscribed on the west side JENKINS. Above, a cylindrical central section closely hugged by 4 turned columns supporting a cornice and pediment on each of four faces, the typana etched with leaves and monogram SJ. Above, a large fluted dome provides a base for a garlanded urn finial with a moulded lid. The cylindrical section is inscribed with gilded letters on the W to Rees Treharne Jenkins, JP, of Ty'n-y-waun, died 1915, his wife Margaret added on the S. The ridged granite plinth surrounds the tomb, with raised blocks at each corner and central to all sides.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well finished architecturally designed monument, exceptional amongst others in the richly furnished churchyard of the Church of St Cynwyd, of group value with earlier Jenkins monuments immediately to the W, and with the Church of St Cynwyd.