L-shaped screen wall adjoining stables and workshops at west end of service drive to kitchen court

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandwrog, Gwynedd

Entry Name: L-shaped screen wall adjoining stables and workshops at west end of service drive to kitchen court

Location: Two attached sections of screen wall adjoining, and at right angles to, the stables to south and the workshops to west; closes the rear service drive to the kitchen court.

Community: Llandwrog

Locality: Glynllifon

Llandwrog

History

Contemporary with the mid C19 rebuilding of the house and stables and general estate improvements by the 3rd Lord Newborough.

Glynllifon was the seat of the Wynn family and Sir Thomas John Wynn became the 1st Lord Newborough in 1776. The house was rebuilt after a fire 1836-48 by Edward Haycock, architect of Shrewsbury.

Exterior

One section of approximately 4m high rubble wall runs north from the stable block and has to its centre a semicircular archway with slate voussoirs, stone coping and pilasters. The walls either side have coping of vertically laid stones and to the right of the main archway is another one that is blocked but probably originally led to the narrow service yard said to have been used for drying clothes.

The second section of similar height rubble wall turns at right angles from that above to form a screen wall behind which is a small area ('ante-yard'). This is at the west end of a track that ran uphill to accommodation at the west end of the kitchen court at the back of the house. At its west end this wall adjoins the south-east corner of the workshops. Offset to the left is a semicircular archway, different from its neighbour in that this one is not dressed and has rubble, rather than slate, voussoirs. Instead it has large urn finials made of cast-iron.

Neither archway is gated.

Reasons for Listing

Included for group value with neighbouring listed items at Glynllifon and for their contribution to the exceptionally good historic character of this C19 estate.