South Prior House including retaining wall and railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Ruthin, Denbighshire

Locality: Clwyd Street

Built-Up Area: Ruthin

Ruthin

Probably mid C19 in present form, but large beams in ground floor suggest earlier origins.

Exterior

Shops with accommodation over. Three-storey range with 4-window front to Clwyd Street and 1-window front to St Peter's Square. The upper (east) bay is a mono-pitch against No 9 Saint Peter's Square. Rendered under a slate roof with tiled crest, with sill bands and raised shaped window surrounds. Clwyd Street elevation has near symmetrical rhythm, with paired central widnows flanked by single windows in the wider outer bays. Windows are 4-pane horned sashes, except that to L of 1st floor which is a wide tripartite sash. Entrance to R of centre, with gabled half-glazed timber porch with shaped barge boards and finial, containing a half-glazed panelled door and sidelights. Large 4-pane sash to L of entrance. C20 shop-front further L, with half-glazed door and plain-glazed window to its R, articulated by moulded pilasters, the capitals supporting a plain fascia and moulded cornice. To the L, where the ground falls away, is a stone retaining wall surmounted by plain iron railings with fleur-de-lis finials, forming a terrace to entrances. Elevation to St Peter's Square has 4-pane sash to 2nd floor, a canted oriel window with hipped roof to 1st floor, and a restored Victorian shop-front to angle. This has a glazed corner door with overlight, flanked by plain-glazed windows, all articulated by pilasters with decorative capitals; panelled stall-board; fascia and dentilled cornice. West gable end is of brick, rendered to gable. 2 small-paned sash windows to ground floor; 1st floor has 2-light casement to L, and possible blocked opening to R; 2-light casement to attic.

Interior not seen.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a large mid C19 building on a prominent corner site, retaining its Victorian character. Group value with surrounding buildings in Clwyd Street and St Peter's Square.