War memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Gwalchmai, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: War memorial

Building Class: Commemorative

Also known as: Gwalchmai Memorial Clocktower

Location: Prominently sited in the centre of the village of Gwalchmai; within a railed enclosure slightly set back from the N side of the A5(T) Holyhead Road.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Trewalchmai

Locality: Gwalchmai

Built-Up Area: Gwalchmai

Gwalchmai

Erected in 1926; built by John Griffiths, Monumental Works, Llangefni.

Exterior

Memorial clock tower. Three stages; the lowest is faced with rock-faced limestone masonry (the name of the builder and date of construction incised at the SE corner); the upper stages are ashlar with chamfered angles. Each stage has a moulded cornice, the clock stage with cornice arched over each clock face; the domed cap is surmounted by a plain cross. The second stage of the tower has a rectangular commemorative plaque in the S face to the men of Gwalchmai who fell in the First World War (a shorter plaque added on the E face following the Second World War). The S face carries a wreath in bas-relief set above the memorial plaque ; other faces have narrow, elliptical-headed louvred ventilation slits. Each face of the clock stage has a circular clock face with moulded surround; entry to the workings through a narrow doorway in the rear (N) elevation).

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an ambitiously designed and detailed memorial clock tower which is a prominent feature in the centre of the village.