Woodlands House

A Grade II Listed Building in Malpas, Newport

Community: Malpas

Community: Malpas

Built-Up Area: Newport

Pont-hir

History

Formerly known as Malpas House. House probably dates from around 1825-30. Sold to Rev Thomas Prothero 1857, and later to Lorenzo Augustus Homfray. Enlarged in late C19 by Mr Steer: now converted to flats.

Exterior

Two storeys. Roughcast render, slate roofs, generally 12-pane sash windows. Entrance faces road (W). To each end, pedimented block of one window, 12-pane sash to first floor; single storey splayed bay window to ground floor. Between these, set back, 2-window block with verandah with openwork columns; central double-leaf door flanked by 12-pane sashes. South elevation has 2 similar pedimented blocks, also with 12-pane sash window to first floor and splayed bay to ground floor: between these, set back, bay with 12-pane sash to first floor and on ground floor, doorway beneath large modern porch. To E, extensive block of outbuildings. Left (N) return in similar style. To E, at right angles, block with deep pediment over 2 oval oculi: ground floor wooden verandah. At N end, garage/carriage shed lean-to.

Reasons for Listing

A scarce surviving example in Newport of gentry house of this period, retaining much of its character.