Baptistery at Pont Adulam

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanelli, Carmarthenshire

Community: Llanelli Rural

Locality: Felinfoel

Built-Up Area: Llanelli

Trostre

History

The River Lliedi was used by Adulam chapel before the construction of their baptistery in the chapel grounds. The sacrament was first performed at Pont Adulam in the weir pool: the Rev. Benjamin Humphreys is said to have baptised hundreds here in the religious revival of 1905. A platform and steps were added probably when the bridge was rebuilt in the 1930s. Finally a concrete-walled pool was formed at the foot of the steps. The latter is remembered in use at least until the 1950s.

Exterior

Just above the weir across the River Lliedi, a railed platform built out from the E face of the bridge and steps leading down to weir pool, and the later wall of a reduced pool formed in concrete. The platform has steel railings on large decorative cast-iron standards.

Listed as an unusual example of an open-air pool for adult full-immersion baptism.