Dam above the Raby Furnace

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanelli, Carmarthenshire

Community: Llanelli Rural

Locality: Furnace

Built-Up Area: Llanelli

Llanelli

History

Probably providing water power for Raby's furnace, this dam was either built by Raby c.1800 or dates from an earlier industrial use of the site.

Exterior

A dam, the masonry of which is similar to that of the Raby furnace. It is probable that the pool held by this dam was the source of water power for blowing the furnace. In the south face there are several arched openings near the east bank and a tunnel at high level. The water is now released through a modern spillway into an old culvert.

Water was probably drawn from the pool under the control of a sluice, and carried at high level to a waterwheel connected to bellows at the furnace.

The culvert which now conducts the whole stream from this dam past the furnace has been excavated and appears to be contemporary with the furnace.

Listed for group value with the Raby furnace, and as part of the power system associated with it.