Milepost at Pontyates

A Grade II Listed Building in Pontyates, Carmarthenshire

Community: Llanelli Rural

Locality: Pontyates

Built-Up Area: Pontyates

Pont Yates

History

The road from Carmarthen to Llanelli through Pontyates was part of the Kidwelly Turnpike Trust system re-established in the late C18 under its Renewal Act of 1779. This road was taken into unified management c.1845 and a cast-iron milepost is likely to be of the latter date.

Exterior

Cast-iron milepost, consisting of a single casting standing about 600 mm high plus a separate capping. Each face of the post is about 350 mm wide, the faces meeting at 90 degrees. At left "TO LLANELLY 6 [MILES]", at right "TO CARMARTHEN 9 [MILES]" in boldly raised serif lettering, the letters of the town names being set out in arch form. The capping casting presents an inclined triangular face over each main face, the triangles meeting at the apex. The capping is not bolted to the main casting. No foundry mark seen.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good example of a cast-iron milepost of the period of rationalisation of the South Wales turnpikes.