War memorial in front of the Shire Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangefni, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: War memorial in front of the Shire Hall

Building Class: Commemorative

Location: Set back from the E side of Glanhwfa Road, within a semi-circular enclosure to the R side of the entrance gates directly in front of the Shire Hall.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Town: Llangefni

Community: Llangefni

Built-Up Area: Llangefni

Traditional County: Anglesey

Llangefni

History

Cenotaph war memorial built in the 1920's to commemorate the men of the parish who fell in the 1914-18 war. Plaques inscribed with the names of those who fell in the Second World War added to the front of the stepped plinth.

Exterior

Cenotaph type First World War memorial. 3 stages, set on a square, bevelled-stepped plinth. The top stage is a square column with tapering sides terminating in a shallow advanced cap on arched brackets. The shaft is on a bevelled step, and each face bears a moulded wreath. The middle stage has short square columns at each angle; inscribed polished stone tablets set in the recesses between. The lower stage is a wide square block with moulded cornice and base; each face bearing a polished stone tablet inscribed with the names of the men of the parish who fell in the First World War. The Second World War memorial tablets were added to the front face of the lower step of the bevelled plinth which was cut back to accommodate them.

Included as a Cenotaph-type war memorial which forms a group with the Shire Hall.