Former Stable and Cartshed adjoining churchyard of St Michael's Church

Entry Name: Former Stable and Cartshed adjoining churchyard of St Michael's Church

Community: Llanfihangel Cwmdu with Bwlch and Cathedine (Llanfihangel Cwm Du gyda Bwlch a Chathedin)

Community: Llanfihangel Cwmdu with Bwlch and Cathedine

Locality: Cwmdu

Cathedine

History

Probably C18 and built as a stable and cart house. In the later C19 it was partly converted to a cottage, but is now used for storage.

Exterior

Built on a sloping site, of 2 storeys at the downhill end, and 1 storey at the uphill end. Of rubble sandstone with a corrugated iron roof. In the centre is a full-height opening with corrugated iron sheets above boarded double doors. To its R is a blocked doorway with a wooden lintel and drip stone, and further R a former doorway with similar lintel and drip stone now converted into a shuttered opening. At the downhill end is a window with an opening light in the upper storey and a fixed window below. A lower gabled projection is set back at the L end behind a boarded door in the downhill gable end. The one-bay projection is open-fronted with double boarded doors. The gable end of the projection has a continuous drip stone indicating a former lean-to. The uphill gable end has an added lean-to with boarded double doors and a blocked doorway to its R.

The rear is built into the bank of the churchyard, and has a an opening to the L and a blocked opening L of centre, both with wooden lintels.

Not inspected at time of survey (February 1998), but said to retain a domestic fireplace.

Included for group value with St Michael's church and associated listed items.