Pont Llangattock (Canal Bridge No 116) aka Ffawyddog Bridge

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangattock, Powys

Entry Name: Pont Llangattock (Canal Bridge No 116) aka Ffawyddog Bridge

Building Class: Transport

Also known as: Canal Bridge No 116

Location: The bridge carries a lane over the canal which runs W from Llangattock village towards Ffawyddog. It is 0.4km from the Church.

Community: Llangattock (Llangatwg)

Community: Llangattock

Built-Up Area: Llangattock

Crickhowell

History

The Brecknock and Abergavenny Canal was proposed in 1792 to connect the Upper Usk valley to the Monmouthshire Canal at Pontymoile and from there to the sea at Newport. The middle section of the canal, between Gilwern and Talybont and including Llangattock, was cut between 1797 and 1799. The upper section between Talybont and Brecon opened in 1800, both sections being engineered by Thomas Dadford. The lower section between Gilwern and Pontymoile was completed in 1812 and was engineered by William Crosley. The canal was sold to the Monmouthshire Canal Company in 1865, which was later incorporated into the Great Western Railway. The last toll was taken on the canal in 1933 and it was finally abandoned in 1962. The canal, renamed the Monmouthshire and Brecon Canal, has been undergoing restoration since 1964, and is currently used by pleasure craft.

This bridge lies within the section constructed by Thomas Dadford between 1797 and 1799.

Exterior

Single-span hump-backed bridge of rubble sandstone, with segmental arch of voussoirs and continuous parapets. On the S (downstream) side is a cast iron plaque with the bridge number cast in relief. The parapets are splayed with end piers. The deck slopes down sharply towards the E and a retaining wall curves round to the S from the SE end pier. The copings are mainly of upright stones with some flat stone replacements.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a well-preserved original Brecknock and Abergavenny Canal bridge.