Barn and attached ranges at Pen-Cilau

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangattock, Powys

Entry Name: Barn and attached ranges at Pen-Cilau

Location: Located off the N side of the road which leads from Llangattock to Beaufort. Built into the bank of the steep slope which descends to the Cwm Onnau with the downhill end facing N. The barn faces in

Community: Llangattock (Llangatwg)

Community: Llangattock

Locality: Cwm Onnau

Llangattock

History

The barn is probably early C18, with a lower later range to the N. In the C19 it was enlarged creating the present enclosed farmyard.

Exterior

Large barn of masonry rubble under a slate roof with a later wing at right-angles. Wagon bay just N of centre. The E (exterior side) has boarded double doors under a slate covered canopy with 3 pairs of vertically aligned ventilation slits to the L and 2 pairs to the R. At the R end is a boarded door. To the W (courtyard-facing) side are metal doors flanked by ventilation slits to match those on the E side. To the L a window, probably a former door. The S gable end has 2 ventilation slits and a loft hatch. To the N is a lower range. It has a window under a long timber lintel to the E side. This range was extended to the W in the C19 where it meets the downhill range of the house. The extension is of 2-bays, the W of which contains a wide through-passage providing access to the courtyard and house. Against the W end of the extension and the N gable end of the house is a small lean-to stable.

Interior

The barn has a 6-bay interior. Queen post trusses, with some beams slightly chamfered. The wagon bay has a stone threshing floor. Raised loft to N with door leading to basement cow-house. Further raised area to S of wagon bay. Two doors lead from the basement cow-house to the later lower range. At the top of this wall, 2 ventilation slits are visible, one converted to a small window. This and most of the W wing were used as milking parlours in the C20 and contain concrete partitions and floors. The W bay of the W wing has a through-passage with cobbled floor and queen post trusses.

Reasons for Listing

Included for group value with Pencilau Farmhouse as a good C18 barn with associated agricultural ranges.