Park House

A Grade II Listed Building in Sarn, Bridgend

Entry Name: Park House

Location: Attached to number 26, just W of the former Truck Shop on the hillside N of the former Tondu Ironworks, in the W of the community.

County: Bridgend

Community: Ynysawdre

Locality: Tondu

Built-Up Area: Sarn

Tondu

History

House probably associated with the second stage of development of Tondu Ironworks in mid C19 under John Brogden and Sons. It appears to have been built after no. 26 to which it is joined and then extended by an additional wing to left which is already shown on first edition OS map of 1875.

Exterior

Long rectangular house of coursed or snecked ironstone rubble with some tooled ashlar, some yellow and some red brick dressings; rockfaced stone to side and rear; Welsh slate roof and stone ridge and end stack right, plus a full height external red brick stack to rear; blue brick ridge tiles. Built against back of 26 and thus road frontage is only half its length with the left bay being a later addition. Two storeys; on first floor a 6/6 pane sash window with stone lintel of the original build to right and a large segmental arched 6/6 pane sash window with red brick surround to left. At ground floor and between them a large 8/8 pane sash window with stone lintel; brick gabled entrance porch with overlight to door right. The rear elevation is more revealing with original build to left consisting of range of two 6/6 pane sash windows with segmental arched stone voussoirs, remodelled doorway with brick surround left; later build right and on return wall has 8/8 pane sashes with stone lintels; tooled quoins.

Interior

Interior has long hall at right angles to porch to accommodate blank wall at rear of 26 with open string staircase, stick balusters, brackets to treads and formerly a wreathed handrail.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as one the earlier Tondu Ironworks buildings at the core of the original mid C19 industrial settlement and for group value with 26 Derllwyn Street to which it is attached, the former Truck Shop adjacent, and number 23 Derllwyn Road on the other side of the Truck Shop.